Privacy statement

Stand 23.10.2018

1. Privacy at a glance

General information

Our company places the greatest value on the protection of your personal data. Our processing of this data occurs in strict adherence to privacy regulations, including the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA) and other legislation. The GDPR obligates us to provide you with the following information on the processing of your data.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data collection on this website is carried out by the website owner.
You can find their contact data in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some of your data are collected when you share it with us, e.g. via e-mail or as part of order processing.
Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This includes technical data in particular (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system and the time you called up the website). These data are collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

When you contact us with a request:
You can contact us with a request at any time. You can do this by telephone, letter, e-mail, fax or in person. When you transfer data in doing so, the following applies for this data:
Personal data: Information you freely share with us
Purpose of processing: Handling your request
Legal basis: Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR
Recipient of the data:
– Company management and internal specialist departments
– Entities to which we forward the data at your request
Storage duration:
The data are archived following the completion of processing. The data in the archive are deleted after 10 years.
Business partners (customers, suppliers, service providers etc.):
Most of our service providers name one of their employees as a contact to Rettenmeier Mühle. The contact data of this contact are processed by us as follows:
Personal data:
– Name
– Company, company address
– Position, function
– Telephone number, fax number
– E-mail address
Purpose of processing: Consultation on ordered services/deliveries
Legal basis: Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR
Origin of the data:
– Provision to the contact by yourself
– Provision by another entity of the service provider/supplier
Recipient of the data:
– Company management and internal specialist departments

Storage duration:

The data are archived following fulfilment of the order. The data in the archive are deleted after 10 years. There is no obligation to pass on these data. Processing also is not absolutely necessary for the service/supply. The expenditure required for consultation would be disproportionately high without set contacts, however. The risk of misunderstanding would also be very high. For this reason, there is a justified interest in this processing.

Applicants

We welcome you to send us your application by e-mail.
When you apply with us, we process the following of your data:
Personal data: Data you send with the application
Purpose of processing: Employment decision
Legal basis:
– Section 88 of the GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 of the FDPA
– Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR (consent to the longer-term storage of documents)
Recipient of the data:
– Company management and internal specialist departments
Storage duration:
– Should employment occur: 10 years following the end of your employment with us
– Should employment not occur: 1 year following the negative decision
Processing of the data is necessary for considering employment. An employment contract is not possible without the provision of these data.

We always follow the principle of data economy and minimisation. Only those data required for moving forward with our business relationship are processed. The data are neither used for other purposes nor made accessible to others for their purposes.
Data which we no longer require and for which there is no legal or commercial requirements for storage will be destroyed by us in compliance with privacy laws.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

With regard to this processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:
– Information on the data saved about your person (Section 15 of the GDPR)
– Correction of incorrect data (Section 16 of the GDPR)
– Deletion, if allowed by law (Section 17 of the GDPR)
– Limitation of processing (Section 18 of the GDPR)
– Reception of your data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format (Section 20 of the GDPR)
– Objection to processing (Section 21 of the GDPR)
– Complaint to a supervisory authority (Section 77 of the GDPR)
Should processing be based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time with effect for the future.

Analysis tools and tools of third-party providers

Only one so-called “session cookie” is set. This is required for technical reasons and is deleted again automatically by your browser when you leave our website. No other cookies are used.
Purpose of processing:
Operation of the website, evaluation of errors
Legal basis:
Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR
Recipient of the data: none
Storage duration: 3 months

2. General information and compulsory information

Privacy concept

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data in a confidential manner and in accordance with the statutory privacy regulations and this privacy statement.
Your personal data are saved and used solely for the purpose of communication and business with you. We follow the principle of data economy and minimisation here. The data are neither used for other purposes nor made accessible to others for their purposes.
Within the scope of our technical and organisational measures, your data is protected from outside and unauthorised access. We take suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against random or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continually being improved in accordance with the latest technological developments.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication via e-mail) can exhibit gaps in security. Seamless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible entity

The entity responsible for data processing on the website is:
Rettenmeier GmbH art mill, Manfred-Volz-Straße 7, D- 72160 Horb a. N, Germany
Tel. +49 (0) 7451 5502 0, Fax +49 (0) 7451 5502 29, E-mail: info(at)rettenmeiermuehle.de
Michael Gutting, Claudia Rettenmeier, Markus Rettenmeier (company management)

SSL or TLS encryption

For security purposes and to protect transmissions of confidential content such as orders and enquiries which you send to us, the website owner, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. Encrypted connections can be identified by the address line of the browser changing from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol on the browser line.
When SSL or TSL encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking and deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal regulations, you have the right to information, free of charge, on the personal data about you which we have saved, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking and deletion of these data within a reasonable period of time. Please feel free to contact us at the address specified in the imprint at any time in this regard and for any other questions on personal data you may have.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the purpose of transmitting advertising and informational materials not expressly requested is hereby contradicted. The owners of the websites expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the case of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as through the use of spam e-mails.

3. Privacy officer

Legally prescribed privacy officer
We have appointed a privacy officer for our company.
Anja Twietmeyer
bds(at)saalemuehle.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Only one so-called “session cookie” is set. This is required for technical reasons and is deleted again automatically by your browser when you leave our website. No other cookies are used.
Purpose of processing:
Operation of the website, evaluation of errors
Legal basis:
Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR
Recipient of the data: none
Storage duration: 3 months

Server log files

The provider of the websites automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files sent to us by your browser automatically. This includes:
Browser type and version
Operating system used
Referring URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
These data are not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

Should you send us requests using the contact form, your information – including the contact data specified by you there – from the request form is saved by us for the purpose of processing your request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on these data without your consent.
You can withdraw this consent at any time. Informal communication sent to us by e-mail is sufficient. The legality of data processing procedures up to the point of withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

5. Plug-ins and tools

Google web fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the standardised representation of fonts. When a website is called up, your browser loads the required web fonts into the browser cache for the correct display of text and fonts.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google servers. This notifies Google that our website was called up from your IP address. The use of Google web fonts occurs in the interest of the uniform and attractive representation of our online offerings. This represents a justified interest as per Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer is used.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps service over an API. This is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To utilise the functions of Google Maps, your IP address must be saved. This information is generally transferred to a server by Google in the USA and saved there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transfer.
The Google Maps service is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offerings and the easy findability of the locations specified by us on the website. This represents a justified interest as per Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR.

6. Visiting our location

Our facility grounds and locations which are especially sensitive with regard to product security are monitored by video. No other working areas are monitored. Non-personnel are only recorded if they enter monitored areas. The Rettenmeier GmbH art mill has a justified interest (GDPR Section 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) in exercising its domiciliary right and resisting negative influences on product security. Video monitoring is a necessary means for monitoring sensitive areas.

Partners